Grammys 2019: Complete list of winners

Grammys 2019: Complete list of winners

The 61st Annual Grammy Awards kick off Sunday night at 8 p.m. on CBS. Rap superstars Kendrick Lamar and Drake lead the field with eight and seven nominations, respectively. The shows biggest categories are dominated by women, including rapper Cardi B and singers Janelle Monáe, H.E.R. and Kacey Musgraves.

​Album of the Year

  • H.E.R. – “H.E.R.”
  • Brandi Carlile – “By the Way, I Forgive You”
  • Drake – “Scorpion”
  • Various Artists – “Black Panther: The Album”
  • Kacey Musgraves – “Golden Hour”
  • Post Malone – “Beerbongs & Bentleys”
  • Cardi B – “Invasion of Privacy”
  • Janelle Monáe – “Dirty Computer”

​Record of the Year

  • Cardi B – “I Like It”
  • Brandi Carlile – “The Joke”
  • Childish Gambino – “This Is America”
  • Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
  • Drake – God’s Plan
  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA – All the Stars
  • Post Malone & 21 Savage – Rockstar
  • Zedd & Maren Morris – The Middle

​Song of the Year

  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
  • Ella Mai – “Boo’d Up”
  • Drake – “God’s Plan”
  • Shawn Mendes – “In My Blood”
  • Brandi Carlile – “The Joke”
  • Zedd & Maren Morris – “The Middle”
  • Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
  • Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

​Best New Artist

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Dua Lipa
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Beck – “Colors”
  • Camila Cabello – “Havana (Live)”
  • Ariana Grande – “God Is a Woman”
  • Winner – Lady Gaga, “Joanne” (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)
  • Post Malone – “Better Now”

​Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Christina Aguilera ft. Demi Lovato – “Fall In Line”
  • Backstreet Boys – “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
  • Winner – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
  • Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B – “Girls Like You”
  • Justin Timberlake ft. Chris Stapleton – “Say Something”
  • Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey – “The Middle”

​Best Country Album

  • Kelsea Ballerini – “Unapologetically”
  • Brothers Osborne – “Port Saint Joe”
  • Ashley McBryde – “Girl Going Nowhere”
  • Winner – Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”
  • Chris Stapleton – “From a Room: Volume 2”

​Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Camila Cabello – “Camila”
  • Kelly Clarkson – “Meaning of Life”
  • Winner – Ariana Grande, “Sweetener”
  • Shawn Mendes – “Shawn Mendes”
  • Pink – “Beautiful Trauma”
  • Taylor Swift – “Reputation”

​Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Tony Bennett & Diana Krall – “Love Is Here to Stay”
  • Winner – Willie Nelson, “My Way”
  • Gregory Porter – “Nat ‘King’ Cole & Me”
  • Seal – “Standards” (Deluxe)
  • Barbra Streisand – “The Music… The Mem’ries… The Magic!”

​Best Rap Performance

  • Cardi B – “Be Careful”
  • Drake – “Nice for What”
  • Winner (Tie) – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake, “King’s Dead”
  • Winner (Tie) – Anderson .Paak – “Bubblin”
  • Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee – “Sicko Mode”

​Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Christina Aguilera ft. Goldlink – “Like I Do”
  • 6LACK ft. J. Cole – “Pretty Little Fears”
  • Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
  • Post Malone ft. 21 Savage – “Rockstar”
READ ALSO:  Wizkid Has A Message For Nigerians About SARS

​Best Rap Song

  • Winner – Drake, “God’s Plan”
  • Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake – “King’s Dead”
  • Eminem – “Lucky You”
  • Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee – “Sicko Mode”
  • Jay Rock ft. Kendrick Lamar – “Win”

Best Rap Album

  • Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy
  • Mac Miller- Swimming
  • Nipsey Hussle – Victory Lap
  • Pusha-T – Daytona
  • Travis Scott – Astroworld

Best Rock Performance

  • Arctic Monkeys – “Four Out of Five”
  • Winner – Chris Cornell, “When Bad Does Good”
  • THE FEVER 333 – “Made An America”
  • Greta Van Fleet – “Highway Tune”
  • Halestorm – “Uncomfortable”

​Best Metal Performance

  • Between the Buried and Me – “Condemned to the Gallows”
  • Deafheaven – “Honeycomb”
  • Winner – High on Fire, “Electric Messiah”
  • Trivium – “Betrayer”
  • Underoath – “On My Teeth”

​Best Rock Song

  • Greta Van Fleet – “Black Smoke Rising”
  • Twenty One Pilots – “Jumpsuit”
  • Bring Me the Horizon – “MANTRA”
  • Winner – St. Vincent, “Masseduction”
  • Ghost – “Rats”

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Winner – Arctic Monkeys, “Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino”
  • Beck – “Colors”
  • Björk – “Utopia”
  • David Byrne – “American Utopia”
  • St. Vincent – “Masseduction”

​Best Rock Album

  • Alice in Chains – “Rainier Fog”
  • Fall Out Boy – “M A N I A”
  • Ghost – “Prequelle”
  • Winner – Greta Van Fleet, “From the Fires”
  • Weezer – “Pacific Daydream”

​Best R&B Performance

  • Toni Braxton – “Long As I Live”
  • The Carters – “Summer”
  • Lalah Hathaway – “Y O Y”
  • Winner – H.E.R., “Best Part” [ft. Daniel Caesar]
  • PJ Morton – “First Began”

​Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Winner – Leon Bridges, “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand”
  • Bettye LaVette – “Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight”
  • MAJOR. – “Honest”
  • PJ Morton – “How Deep Is Your Love” [ft. Yebba]
  • Charlie Wilson – “Made for Love” [ft. Lalah Hathaway]

Best R&B Song

  • Winner – Ella Mai, Boo’d Up
  • Miguel – Come Through and Chill [ft. J. Cole and Salaam Remi]
  • Childish Gambino – Feels Like Summer
  • H.E.R. – Focus
  • Toni Braxton – Long As I Live

​Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Winner, The Carters – “Everything Is Love”
  • Chloe x Halle – “The Kids Are Alright”
  • Chris Dave and the Drumhedz – Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
  • Miguel – “War & Leisure”
  • Meshell Ndegeocello – “Ventriloquism”

​Best R&B Album

  • Toni Braxton – “Sex & Cigarettes”
  • Leon Bridges – “Good Thing”
  • Lalah Hathaway – “Honestly”
  • H.E.R. – “H.E.R.”
  • PJ Morton – “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)”

​Best Dance Recording

  • Above & Beyond – “Northern Soul” [ft. Richard Bedford]
  • Disclosure – “Ultimatum” [ft. Fatoumata Diawara]
  • Fisher – “Losing It”
  • Winner – Silk City & Dua Lipa, “Electricity” [ft. Diplo and Mark Ronson]
  • Virtual Self – “Ghost Voices”

​Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Jon Hopkins – “Singularity”
  • Winner – Justice, “Woman Worldwide”
  • Sofi Tukker – “Treehouse”
  • SOPHIE – “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides”
  • TOKiMONSTA – “Lune Rouge”
READ ALSO:  Ariana Grande Will Be Absent At The Grammy’s After Insults From Producers

​Best Comedy Album

  • Patton Oswalt – “Annihilation”
  • Winner – Dave Chappelle, “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation”
  • Jim Gaffigan – “Noble Ape”
  • Fred Armisen – “Standup for Drummers”
  • Chris Rock – “Tamborine”

Best Remixed Recording

  • Labrinth, Sia & Diplo present LSD – Audio (CID Remix Official Dance Remix)
  • Charlie Puth – How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)
  • Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal – Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)
  • Kygo, Justin Jesso – Stargazing [ft. Justin Jesso] (Kaskade Remix)
  • Winner – HAIM, Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)

​Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Deadpool 2”
  • Winner – “The Greatest Showman”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Stranger Things”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Winner – Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”
  • Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer – “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Michael Giacchino – “Coco”
  • Alexandre Desplat – “The Shape of Water”
  • John Williams – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

​Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
  • Sufjan Stevens – “Mystery of Love”
  • Miguel – “Remember Me [ft. Natalia Lafourcade]”
  • Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
  • Keala Settle & the Greatest Showman Ensemble – “This Is Me”

Best Recording Package

  • Mitski – “Be the Cowboy”
  • BTS – “Love Yourself: Tear”
  • Winner – St. Vincent, “Masseduction”
  • The Chairman – “The Offering”
  • Foxhole – “Well Kept Thing”

​Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Guns N’ Roses – “Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded)”
  • The Decemberists – “I’ll Be Your Girl”
  • Grateful Dead – “Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings”
  • Winner – “Weird” Al Yankovic, “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic”
  • Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds – “Too Many Bad Habits”

​Best Album Notes

  • Various Artists – Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 (James P. Leary)
  • Charles A. Asbury – 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument (Richard Martin & Ted Olson)
  • Sonny Clark Trio – The 1960 Time Sessions (Ben Ratliff)
  • Various Artists – The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra (David Gilbert)
  • Bob Dylan – Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) (Amanda Petrusich)
  • Winner – Various Artists, Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris (David Evans)

​Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Boi-1da
  • Larry Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West
  • Winner – Pharrell Williams

Music Video/Film

  • The Carters – “Apes***”
  • Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
  • Joyner Lucas – “I’m Not Racist”
  • Janelle Monáe – “PYNK”
  • Tierra Whack – “MUMBO JUMBO”

Best Music Film

  • “Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars”
  • “Whitney”
  • Winner – “Quincy”
  • “Itzhak”
  • “Elvis Presley: The King”

Complete List will be updated soon, stay tuned


REQUEST MOVIES HERE


1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here